Before the COVID-19 pandemic, Florida public policy favored the enforcement of reasonable co
[…] The trial court found that there was insufficient evidence of irreparable injury based on possible recovery of monetary damages showing an adequate remedy at law. Additionally, the trial court found that the relief sought by the Appellant did not serve the public interest because it prevented an individual from practicing their profession during the pandemic.
Before the COVID-19 pandemic, Florida public policy favored the enforcement of reasonable covenants not to compete and was governed by § 542.355 of the Florida Statutes. The Third District Court of Appeal found that § 542.335(1)(g) of the Florida Statutes conflicted with the trial court’s decision.
Section 542.335(1)(g) states, “In determining the enforceability of a restrictive covenant, a court … [s]hall not consider any individualized economic or other hardship that might be caused to the person against whom enforcement is sought.”
The Third District Court of Appeal found that denying the injunction based on individualized hardship violated public policy.