News & Events

The 2015-2016 Moot Court Board

We wish a fond farewell and good luck to the graduating members of the 2015-2016 Moot Court Board!

Alejandra Bernadet
Anthony Murphy
Kaitlin Joyce
Austin Bodnar
Felix Ojeda
Joanna Kallinosis
Alexa Bontkowski
Allison Piñeiro
Efthymios Karkatselos
Marlene Brito
Oscar Quintero
Jaime Lapidus
Elaine Carbuccia
Khristopher Salado
Tayron Lopez
Matthew Carcano
Kemar Thomas
Hipolita Mata
Ileana Garcia
Travis Tillery
Julio Menache
Kelsey Geary
Dairon Montes de Oca

2015-2016 Awards Presentation:
Member of the Year: Matthew Carcano
2L Member Recognition of the Year: Loanmy Saranova
Website Coordinator: Elaine Carbuccia
Student Coach of the Year: Dairon Montes de Oca, 2016 ABA Competition Team
Competition Team of the Year: 2016 Gibbons Competition Team
•  Competitors: Alejandra Bernadet, Austin Bodnar, and Kelsey Geary
•  Student Coach: Jaime Lapidus
•  Alumni Coach: Armando Hernandez

Superlative Awards:
Most Likely To Be Held In Contempt Of Court: Khristopher Salado
Most Likely To Become A Judge: Kelsey Geary
Most Likely To Be On A Ballot: Joshua Dieguez
Most Likely To Cry At Graduation: Elaine Carbuccia
Best Dressed
: Austin Bodnar
Most Likely To Become An Alumni Coach: Tayron Lopez

2015-2016 Executive Board:
Kelsey Geary, President

Tayron Lopez, Executive Vice-President
Oscar Quintero, Vice President of Membership
Felix Ojeda, Vice President of Membership
Elaine Carbuccia, Vice President of Financial Affairs, 2015
Joanna Kallinosis, Vice President of Internal Affairs
Khristopher Salado, Vice President of Alumni Affairs

2015-2016 Moot Court Board

Inaugural St. Thomas Law 5K Run/Walk

The Moot Court Board would like to invite all students, alumni, faculty, and staff to join us for a cause!  We are hosting St. Thomas University School of Law’s first ever 5K on Saturday, April 16th, 2016.  A percentage of proceeds going to the Children’s Home Society of Florida.  We will be in the breezeway over the next two weeks to help anyone register, or you can register yourself online by going to: 5K Registration Information.

Please join us for some fresh air and exercise! It’s for a good cause!

MC_5K 2016 (2)

Mantra_2015

Travis Tillery to perform during The International Food Fair

On Wednesday, March 30, 2016, our very own Travis Tillery will perform songs from his new EP “Walls” during the International Food Fair. Come support the Moot Court Board as we sell Tacos from 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM under the tent outside the Center for Professional Development.

Enjoy food from around the world and a free performance by Travis Jarreau at 12:30 PM.

Highlights_Travis Tillery & International Fair Performance

2016–2017 Moot Court Executive Board

Please join us in congratulating the 2016–2017 Moot Court Executive Board!  We know these outstanding students will represent St. Thomas University well and uphold the prestigious reputation of the Moot Court Board.

2016–2017 Moot Court Executive Board:

President

Ana Perez-Dorrego 

Executive Vice-President

Jason Ross 

Vice-President of Memberships

Jessica Biedron

Camilo Guzman

Vice-President of Internal Affairs

Dakeitha Haynes 

Vice-President of Financial Affairs

Marina Gonzalez 

Vice-President of Alumni Relations

Loanmy Saranova

Congratulations to the 2016 Gibbons Team

Congratulations to the 2016 John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition team which advanced in the competition that took place on March 18–19, 2016 in New Jersey and won Best Respondent Brief. The team included competitors Alejandra Bernadet, Austin Bodnar, and Kelsey Geary.

Professor Howard Blumberg served as the Faculty Advisor, Armando Hernandez served as the Alumni Coach, and  Jaime Lapidus served as the Student Coach. The team received an incredible amount of support from their Research Assistants and fellow Moot Court members.

Faculty Advisor Howard Blumberg, Student Coach Jaime Lapidus, Competitors Alejandra Bernadet, Austin Bodnar, and Kelsey Geary, and Alumni Coach Armando Hernandez
Faculty Advisor Howard Blumberg, Student Coach Jaime Lapidus, Competitors Alejandra Bernadet, Austin Bodnar, and Kelsey Geary, and Alumni Coach Armando Hernandez

Congratulations to them all for Achieving Greatness!

Congratulations to the 2016 HBNA Team

Congratulations to the 21st Annual Uvaldo Herrera Moot Court Competition team, Tayron Lopez, Hipolita Mata, and Oscar Quintero, which took place on March 16–18, 2016 in Law Vegas, Nevada.  Jim Fierberg, Esq. served as the Faculty Advisor and  Efthymios (Tim) Karkatselos served as the Student Coach.

HBNA 2016_1
Oscar Quintero, Efthymios (Tim) Karkatselos, Hipolita Mata, and Tayron Lopez

Congratulations to them all for Achieving Greatness!

Congratulations to the 2016 ABA Team

Congratulations to competitors Marina Gonzalez, Cristina Hernandez, and Ana Perez-Dorrego for advancing to the Top 16 in 9th Place at the 2016 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition in Boston, MA.  These ladies also won Fourth Best Brief at the Boston Regional Competition!

They were led by Faculty Advisor, Howard Blumberg, Alumni Coach, Shannon Healy, and Student Coach, Dairon Montes de Oca.  We commend them for their dedication, effort, and committing most of their winter break to preparing for this competition.​

The girls would like to thank their wonderful Research Assistants, Max Pomeranz and Jason Ross, for their invaluable assistance throughout the competition.

Competitors: Cristina Hernandez, Marina Gonzalez, and Ana Perez-Dorrego with Faculty Advisor, Professor Blumberg and Student Coach, Dairon Montes de Oca
Competitors: Cristina Hernandez, Marina Gonzalez, and Ana Perez-Dorrego with Faculty Advisor, Professor Blumberg and Student Coach, Dairon Montes de Oca

They represented Moot Court well by Achieving Greatness!

Elaine Carbuccia & Marlene Brito in 3rd DCA Official Session

The Third District Court of Appeal will hold an official session on campus, Wednesday, March 16, 2016.  This is a rare and exciting opportunity to learn by watching attorneys present oral arguments in real cases before the Court.  Even more exciting, in one of the cases, the appellate brief was written by two Moot Court Board members and 3L students, Elaine A. Carbuccia and Marlene Brito.  Elaine Carbuccia, will appear in oral argument on behalf of a real client, as a certified legal intern under the direct supervision of Professor Blumberg.  Marlene Brito and Elaine Carbuccia have been working for the Miami-Dade Public Defender’s Office as certified legal interns in the Appellate Clinic.

Don’t miss this special event!

 scales of justice_2* * * The Third District Court of Appeal * * *

Wednesday, March 16 (Official Session)

Moot Court Room (Rm. 108)

Early a.m. session:    9:00 a.m.

Late a.m. session:    10:30 a.m.

To find out more: St. Thomas News